Latest Real 70-412 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 201-210

Ensurepass

QUESTION 201

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest contains three Active Directory sites named SiteA, SiteB, and SiteC. The sites contain four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image002

 

You discover that the users in SiteC are authenticated by the domain controllers in SiteA and SiteB. You need to ensure that the SiteC users are authenticated by the domain controllers in SiteB, unless all of the domain controllers in SiteB are unavailable. What should you do?

 

A.      Create additional connection objects for DC3 and DC4.

B.      Decrease the cost of the site link between SiteB and SiteC.

C.      Create a site link bridge.

D.      Disable site link bridging.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 202

Your network contains four Active Directory forests. Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster. All of the users in all of the forests must be able to access protected content from any of the forests. You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS trusts required. How many trusts should you identify?

 

A.      3

B.      6

C.      12

D.      16

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 203

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC2 that runs Windows Server 2012. DC2 has the DHCP Server server role installed. DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image004

 

You discover that client computers cannot obtain IPv4 addresses from DC2. You need to ensure that the client computers can obtain IPv4 addresses from DC2. What should you do?

 

A.      Disable the Deny filters.

B.      Enable the Allow filters.

C.      Authorize DC2.

D.      Restart the DHCP Server service

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 204

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image006

 

You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP. On which server should you install IPAM?

 

A.      Server1

B.      Server2

C.      Server3

D.      Server4

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 205

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image008

 

You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails. What should you do?

 

A.      Add User1 to the Domain Admins group.

B.      Modify the properties of the DC10 computer account.

C.      Run repadmin and specify /replsingleobject parameter.

D.      On DC10, modify the User Rights Assignment in Local Policies.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 206

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image010

 

DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Active Directory Domains and Trusts

B.      Active Directory Users and Computers

C.      Repadmin

D.      Ntdsutil

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 207

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domain- joined client computer by using their smart card. A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company. You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain. Which tool should you use?

A.      Active Directory Users and Computers

B.      Server Manager

C.      The Certificates snap-in

D.      The Certification Authority console

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 208

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image012

 

You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails. What should you do?

 

A.      On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Local Roles context.

B.      Run repadmin and specify /replsingleobject parameter.

C.      Modify the properties of the DC10 computer account.

D.      On DC10, modify the User Rights Assignment in Local Policies.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 209

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image013

 

You plan to test an Application on a server named Server 1. Server1 is currently located in Site1. After the test, Server1 will be moved to Site2. You need to ensure that Server1 attempts to authenticate to DC3 first, while you test the Application. What should you do?

 

A.      Modify the priority of site-specific service location (SRV) DNS records for Site2.

B.      Create a new subnet object and associate the subnet object to an existing site.

C.      Create a new site and associate the site to an existing site link object.

D.      Modify the registry on DC3.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 210

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role installed. Your company works with a partner organization that does not have its own Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) implementation. You need to create a trust policy for the partner organization. The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Grant users in the partner organization access to protected content.

Ÿ   Provide users in the partner organization with the ability to create protected content.

 

Which type of trust policy should you create?

 

A.      a federated trust

B.      Windows Live ID

C.      a trusted publishing domain

D.      a trusted user domain

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.