Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 74-697 Actual Tests 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

You are an OEM system builder. You customize push-button reset for a custom Windows 8 deployment. You need to test the Reset your PC feature. What should you use?

 

A.

System Properties

B.

Action Center

C.

System Restore

D.

Pc Settings

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reset the system

In PC Settings, select the General tab, and then select Refresh your PC without affecting your files.

Reference:

Use Push Button Reset in Standard 8

 

 

QUESTION 22

A technician is preparing a reference image of Windows 8 on a client computer. The technician runs sysprep.exe on the reference computer and receives an error message. You need to identify which error occurred when sysprep.exe was run. Which file should you view?

 

A.

C:WindowsSystem32SysprepPantherSetupact.log

B.

C:WindowsPantherSetupact.log

C.

C:WindowsSystem32SysprepPantherDiagwrn.xml

D.

C:WindowsPantherDiagwrn.xml

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Files on the target server that can be useful for troubleshooting Sysprep deployment problems:

Answer file used during Windows Setup, e.g. c:windowssystem32sysprepunattend.xml . Sysprep setup actions log, e.g. c:windowssystem32syspreppanthersetupact.log . Sysprep setup error log, e.g. c:windowssystem32syspreppanthersetuperr.log .

 

 

QUESTION 23

You have a server that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Windows Deployment Services (WDS) has an image group that contains several Windows 8 images. You need to ensure that the company name and the support phone number of the OEM are configured when the image is deployed to a computer. Which file should you modify?

 

A.

Unattend.xml

B.

Startnet.cmd

C.

Sysprep.inf

D.

Winpeshl.ini

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Unattend.xml can include a section such as:

<OEMInformation> <Logo>c:windowssystem32oemlogo.bmp</Logo> <SupportHours>Regular Business Hrs (Overnight Support Provided)</SupportHours> <SupportURL>url</SupportURL> <SupportPhone>Phone number</SupportPhone> </OEMInformation>

 

 

QUESTION 24

You have a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) image that uses all of the default configurations. You plan to create a logon script that assigns mapped network drives to user sessions. You need to identify the drive letter that cannot be used for the mapped network drives. Which drive letter should you identify?

 

A.

W

B.

X

C.

Y

D.

Z

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 25

You work for an OEM system builder. You have a reference computer that runs Windows 8. You plan to create an image of the computer. You need to ensure that when the image is deployed to a computer, a custom application is installed in audit mode the first time the computer starts. What should you do before you capture an image of the reference computer?

 

A.

Create an answer file that contains a FirstLogonCommands object. Run sysprep /audit /generalize /shutdown.

B.

Create an answer file that contains a FirstLogonCommands object. Run sysprep /oobe /generalize /shutdown.

C.

Create an answer file that contains a RunSynchronous object. Run sysprep /audit /generalize /shutdown.

D.

Create an answer file that contains a RunSynchronous object. Run sysprep /oobe /generalize /shutdown.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

RunSynchronous specifies one or more commands to run synchronously on the system during the windowsPE configuration pass.

 

Audit mode enables OEMs and corporations to customize a Windows installation before shipping the computer to an end-user. In audit mode, you can install applications, add device drivers, run scripts, and test the validity of a Windows installation.

 

Reference:

Customize Windows in Audit Mode

 

 

QUESTION 26

You work for an OEM system builder. You use an answer file to provide support information on the client computers that you install. The computers run Windows 8. You need to verify whether the OEM system builder appears in Windows 8. You start a computer that you installed. Where should you look for the support information?

 

A.

System in Control Panel

B.

Windows Help and Support

C.

The Windows Welcome screen

D.

The Start screen

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Customize the dialog box for the System application in Control Panel to show the company’s logo and support information.

 

 

QUESTION 27

You work for an OEM system builder named Fabrikam, Inc. You plan to deploy an image from a network share. You need to ensure that when Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) starts, Plug and Play devices are installed, settings in Unattend.xml are applied, and network resources are loaded. Which command should you execute from Startnet.cmd?

 

A.

wpeinit.exe

B.

drvload.exe

C.

netsh.exe

D.

winpeshl.exe

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Wpeinit is a command-line tool that initializes Windows PE each time it boots. When Windows PE starts, Winpeshl.exe executes Startnet.cmd, which launches Wpeinit.exe. Wpeinit.exe specifically installs PnP devices, processes Unattend.xml settings, and loads network resources.

 

 

QUESTION 28

You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows operating system images. You create a custom image of Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You need to ensure that client computers use Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE) to load the Windows PE image. To which node in the Windows Deployment Services console should you add the image?

 

A.

Install Images

B.

Multicast Transmissions

C.

Boot Images

D.

Pending Devices

E.

Legacy Images

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Navigate to Windows Deployment Services –> Servers –> <ServerName> — > Boot Images. Right-Click on Boot Images and select Add Boot Image…. This will open the Add Image Wizard, shown in the following figure:

 

clip_image001

 

Note:

You can see in the following figure that the boot image is now available for management and for PXE clients to download. You can see that the image name that you entered in the Image Metadata screen is used to identify the boot image in the console.

 

clip_image002

 

 

QUESTION 29

You work for an OEM system builder. You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows operating system images. WDS contains a 32-bit boot image. You receive a new client computer model that is 64-bit. You add a 64-bit install image of Windows 8 to WDS. You attempt to deploy a new install image to the new computer model by using WDS. The boot image loads on the new computer, but you fail to apply the install image. From Diskpart, you run the List disk command and you discover that no objects are found. You need to ensure that you can deploy the new install image to the new computer model. What should you do?

 

A.

Add the 64-bit driver for the mass storage device into the boot image.

B.

Add the 32-bit driver for the mass storage device into the boot image.

C.

Add the 64-bit driver for the mass storage device into the install image.

D.

Add the 32-bit driver for the mass storage device into the install image.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

You might aim to deploy 64-bit editions of Windows 8. But you may find that you have to deploy some 32-bit installations because of legacy hardware or application/driver compatibility issues. Some legacy hardware will have 32-bit processors. This means that you will have to use 32-bit boot images for them.

 

 

QUESTION 30

You have the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) installed. You have a Windows 8 image. You need to add a third-party RAID driver to the image. Which tool should you run?

 

A.

sfc.exe

B.

ocsetup.exe

C.

reagentc.exe

D.

dism.exe

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

You can use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool to install or remove driver (.inf) files in an offline Windows image.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 74-697 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…