Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-367 Practice Test 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which attack listens to network traffic of a computer resource?

 

A.

Resource gathering

B.

Denial of service

C.

ARP poisoning

D.

Eavesdropping

E.

Logic bomb

 

Answer: D

Explanation:Eavesdropping

In general, the majority of network communications occur in an unsecured or “cleartext” format, which allows an attacker who has gained access to data paths in your network to “listen in” or interpret (read) the traffic. When an attacker is eavesdropping on your communications, it is referred to as sniffing or snooping. The ability of an eavesdropper to monitor the network is generally the biggest security problem that administrators face in an enterprise. Without strong encryption services that are based on cryptography, your data can be read by others as it traverses the network.

 

 

QUESTION 32

Shredding documents helps prevent:

 

A.

Man-in-the-middle attacks

B.

Social engineering

C.

File corruption

D.

Remote code execution

E.

Social networking

 

Answer: B

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875841.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 33

The Active Directory controls, enforces, and assigns security policies and access rights for all users.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlin
ed text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

NTFS permissions

B.

User Account Control

C.

Registry

D.

No change is needed

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 34

An attorney hires you to increase the wireless network security for the law firm’s office. The office has a very basic network, with just a modem and a router.

 

Which of these security modes offers the highest security?

 

A.

WPA-Personal

B.

WEP

C.

WPA2-Personal

D.

WPA-Enterprise

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

What is the standard or basic collection of NTFS permissions?

 

A.

Read and execute, read, write, full control, modify, list folder contents

B.

Change permissions, read permissions, write permissions

C.

Read attributes, list folder/read data, traverse folder/execute file

D.

Create files/write data, create folders/append data, take ownership

 

Answer: A

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727008.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 36

You want to make your computer resistant to online hackers and malicious software.

 

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configure a forward proxy.

B.

Install anti-virus software.

C.

Enable spam filtering.

D.

Turn on Windows Firewall.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

To protect systems from buffer overflow errors, you can use:

 

A.

Antivirus software

B.

Data Execution Prevention

C.

A proxy server

D.

An Intruder Prevention System

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

Bridging is a process of sending packets from source to destination on OSI layer 3.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

Routing

B.

Switching

C.

Repeating

D.

No change is needed.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which is a special folder permission?

 

A.

Read

B.

Modify

C.

Write

D.

Delete

 

Answer: D

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308419

 

 

QUESTION 40

The purpose of a digital certificate is to verify that a:

 

A.

Public key belongs to a sender.

B.

Computer is virus-free.

C.

Private key belongs to a sender.

D.

Digital document is complete.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:In cryptography, a public key certificate (also known as a digital certificate or identity certificate) is an electronic document that uses a digital signature to bind a public key with an identity.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 98-367 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…