Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test Topic 2, VB part01

Ensurepass

QUESTION 138  (Topic 2)

 

You create an application that uses Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP).

 

 

Which technology provides information about the application’s functionality to other applications?

 

A.

Web Service Description Language (WSDL)

B.

Common Intermediate Language (CIL)

C.

Extensible Application Markup Language (XAML)

D.

Universal Description, Discovery, and Integration (UDDI)

 

Answer: A

Explanation: WSDL is often used in combination with SOAP and an XML Schema to provide Web services over the Internet. A client program connecting to a Web service can read the WSDL file to determine what operations are available on the server. Any special datatypes used are embedded in the WSDL file in the form of XML Schema. The client can then use SOAP to actually call one of the operations listed in the WSDL file using for example XML over HTTP.

 

 

QUESTION 139  (Topic 2)

 

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

 

To improve performance, a SQL SELECT statement should use indexes.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

No change is needed

B.

joins

C.

grouping

D.

ordering

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 140  (Topic 2)< /font>

 

You are developing an application that tracks tennis matches. A match is represented by the following class:

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

A match is created by using the following code:

 

clip_image004

 

How many times is the Location property on the newly created Match class assigned?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

2

D.

3

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 141  (Topic 2)

 

A data warehouse database is designed to:

 

A.

Require validation of incoming data during real-time business transactions.

B.

Enable business decisions by collecting, consolidating, and organizing data.

C.

Support real-time business operations.

D.

Support a large number of concurrent users.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QU
ESTION 142
 (Topic 2)

 

 

You are creating an application that presents the user with a Windows Form.

 

Which event is triggered each time the Windows Form receives focus?

 

A.

Load

B.

Enter

C.

Activated

D.

paint

 

Answer: B

Explanation: When you change the focus by using the mouse or by calling the Focus method, focus events of the Control class occur in the following order:

Enter

GotFocus

LostFocus

Leave

Validating

Validated

 

 

QUESTION 143  (Topic 2)

 

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

 

The duplication of code so that modifications can happen in parallel is known as separating.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

No change is needed

B.

branching

C.

merging

D.

splitting

 

Answer: B

Explanation: When you develop applications in a team-based environment, you might

 

 

 

need to access multiple versions of your application at the same time. If you copy one or more areas of your code into a separate branch, you can update one copy while you preserve the original version, or you can update both branches to meet different needs. Depending on your development goals, you can later merge the changes from multiple branches to create a single version that reflects all changes

 

 

QUESTION 144  (Topic 2)

 

You have a class named Glass that inherits from a base class named Window. The Window class includes a protected method named break().

 

How should you call the Glass class implementation of the break() method?

 

A.

Glass.break()

B.

Window.break()

C.

Me.break()

D.

MyBase.break()

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 145  (Topic 2)

 

You need to evaluate the following expression:

 

(A>B) AND (C<D)

 

What is the value of this expression if A=3, B=4, C=4, and D=5?

 

A.

0

B.

4

C.

5

D.

False

E.

Null

F.

True

 

Answer: D

Explanation: A>B is false.

 

 

QUESTION 146

HOTSPOT  (Topic 2)

 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 

clip_image006

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

 

 

Answer:

 

 

QUESTION 147

HOTSPOT  (Topic 2)

 

You are reviewing the architecture for a system that allows race officials to enter the results of 5K race results. The results are then made available to students using a web application.

The architecture is shown below:

 

clip_image008

 

 

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 

clip_image010

 

clip_image012

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

 

 

Answer:

 

 

QUESTION 148  (Topic 2)

 

You have a class with a property.

 

You need to ensure that consumers of the class can write to the value of the property.

 

Which keyword should you use?

 

A.

Add

B.

value

C.

Set

D.

Get

 

Answer: C

Explanation: Set:

The set { } implementation receives the implicit argument “value.” This is the value to which the property is assigned.

 

* Property. On a class, a property gets and sets values. A simplified syntax form, properties are implemented in the IL as methods (get, set).

 

 

QUESTION 149  (Topic 2)

 

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

 

A data dictionary that describes the structure of a database is called metadata.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

No change is needed

B.

normalization

C.

a database management system (DBMS)

D.

metacontent

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 150  (Topic 2)

 

How many parameters can a default constructor have?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

2

D.

3 or more

 

Answer: A

Explanation: If a class contains no instance constructor declarations, a default instance constructor is automatically provided. That default constructor simply invokes the parameterless constructor of the direct base class.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 98-361 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…