Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71  (Topic 1)

 

A data warehouse database is designed to:

 

A.

Enable business decisions by collecting, consolidating, and organizing data.

B.

Support a large number of concurrent users.

C.

Support real-time business operations.

D.

Require validation of incoming data during real-time business transactions.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 72  (Topic 1)

 

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

 

 

Internet Information Services (IIS) must be installed on the client computers in order to run a deployed ASP.NET application.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

No change is needed

B.

computer that hosts the application

C.

computer that you plan to deploy from

D.

Application Layer Gateway Service

 

Answer: B

Explanation: Internet Information Services (IIS) must be installed on computer that hosts the application in order to run a deployed ASP.NET application.

 

 

QUESTION 73  (Topic 1)

 

You have a class named Truck that inherits from a base class named Vehicle. The Vehicle class includes a protected method named brake ().

 

How should you call the Truck class implementation of the brake () method?

 

A.

Vehicle. brake ();

B.

This. brake ();

C.

MyBase. brake();

D.

Truck. brake ();

 

Answer: C

Explanation: The MyBase keyword behaves like an object variable referring to the base class of the current instance of a class.MyBase is commonly used to access base class members that are overridden or shadowed in a derived class.

 

 

QUESTION 74  (Topic 1)

 

 

In the application life cycle, the revision of an application after it has been deployed is referred to as:

 

A.

Unit testing

B.

Integration

C.

Maintenance

D.

Monitoring

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 75  (Topic 1)

 

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

 

A piece of text that is 4096 bytes or smaller and is stored on and retrieved from the client computer to maintain state is known as a ViewState.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

< td style="background: #cce8cf; padding-bottom: 0cm; padding-top: 0cm; padding-left: 0cm; padding-right: 0cm" valign="top" width="26">

A.

No change is needed

B.

cookie

C.

form post

D.

QueryString

 

Answer: B

Explanation: A piece of text that is 4096 bytes or smaller and is stored on and retrieved from the client computer to maintain state is known as a Cookie.

 

 

QUESTION 76  (Topic 1)

 

In which order do the typical phases of the Software Development Life Cycle occur?

 

A.

Development, design, requirements gathering, and testing

B.

Design, requirements gathering, development, and testing

C.

Design, development, requirements gathering, and testing

D.

Requirements gathering, design, development, and testing

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 77  (Topic 1)

 

You are creating an application for computers that run Windows XP or later. This application must run after the computer starts. The user must not be aware that the application is running.

 

The application performs tasks that require permissions that the logged-in user does not have.

 

Which type of application allows this behavior?

 

A.

Windows Service application

B.

Windows Forms application

C.

DOS batch file

D.

Terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) program

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 78  (Topic 1)

 

Your application must pull data from a database that resides on a separate server.

 

Which action must you perform before your application can retrieve the data?

 

A.

Configure the network routers to allow database connections.

B.

Install the database on each client computer.

C.

Create a routine that bypasses firewalls by using Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI).

D.

Establish a connection to the database by using the appropriate data provider.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 79  (Topic 1)

 

 

You are developing a webpage that enables students to manage races.

 

The webpage will display two lists: past races and upcoming races. The page also contains a sidebar with contact information and a panel with social media settings that can be edited. Race results can be shared on social media.

 

How many components will be on the webpage?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

4

D.

5

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 80  (Topic 1)

 

The following functions are defined:

 

clip_image002

 

What does the console display after the following line?

 

Printer(2);

 

A.

210

B.

211

C.

2101

D.

2121

 

Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 98-361 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…