Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 161-170

Ensurepass

QUESTION 161  (Topic 2)

 

You run the following code:

 

clip_image002

 

What is the value of result when the code has completed?

 

A.

0

B.

10

C.

20

D.

30

 

Answer: B

Explanation: The conditional-OR operator (||) performs a logical-OR of its bool operands. If the first operand evaluates to true, the second operand isn’t evaluated. If the first operand evaluates to false, the second operator determines whether the OR expression as a whole evaluates to true or false.

 

 

QUESTION 162  (Topic 2)

 

You are designing a class for an application. You need to restrict the availability of the member variable accessCount to the base class and to any classes that are derived from the base class.

 

Which access modifier should you use?

 

A.

Protected

B.

Private

C.

Public

D.

Friend

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 163  (Topic 2)

 

You are reviewing a design for a database. A portion of this design is shown in the exhibits. Note that you may choose either the Crow’s Foot Notation or Chen Notation version of the design. (To view the Crow’s Foot Notation, click the Exhibit A button. To view the Chen Notation, click the Exhibit B button. )

 

clip_image004

 

 

 

clip_image006

 

Which term is used to describe the Customer component?

 

A.

Field

B.

Entity

C.

Property

D.

Attribute

 

Answer: B

Explanation: Customer is a table (entity).

 

 

QUESTION 164  (Topic 2)

 

You are creating a routine that will perform calculations by using a repetition structure. You need to ensure that the entire loop executes at least once.

 

Which looping structure should you use?

 

A.

For-Each

B.

For

C.

While

D.

Do-While

 

Answer: D

Explanation: In a Do..While loop the test is at the end of the structure, so it will be executed at least once.

 

 

QUESTION 165  (Topic 2)

 

 

Your application must pull data from a database that resides on a separate server.

 

Which action must you perform before your application can retrieve the data?

 

A.

Establish a connection to the database by using the appropriate data provider.

B.

Create a routine that bypasses firewalls by using Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI).

C.

Install the database on each client computer.

D.

Configure the network routers to allow database connections.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 166  (Topic 2)

 

You need to ensure the data integrity of a database by resolving insertion, update, and deletion anomalies.

 

Which term is used to describe this process in relational database design?

 

A.

Normalization

B.

Integration

C.

Isolation

D.

Resolution

 

Answer: A

Explanation: Database normalization is the process of organizing the fields and tables of a relational database to minimize redundancy. Normalization usually involves dividing large tables into smaller (and less redundant) tables and defining relationships between them. The objective is to isolate data so that additions, deletions, and modifications of a field can be made in just one table and then propagated through the rest of the database using the defined relationships.

 

 

QUESTION 167  (Topic 2)

 

You need to create a stored procedure that passes in a person’s name and age.

 

 

Which statement should you use to create the stored procedure?

 

clip_image008

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: C

Explanation: Example (nvarchar and int are best here):

The following example creates a stored procedure that returns information for a specific employee by passing values for the employee’s first name and last name. This procedure accepts only exact matches for the parameters passed.

 

CREATE PROCEDURE HumanResources.uspGetEmployees

@LastName nvarchar(50),

@FirstName nvarchar(50)

AS

 

SET NOCOUNT ON;

SELECT FirstName, LastName, JobTitle, Department

FROM HumanResources.vEmployeeDepartment

WHERE FirstName = @FirstName AND LastName = @LastName; GO

 

 

QUESTION 168  (Topic 2)

 

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

 

When a base class declares a method as virtual, the method is hidden from implementation bv a derived class.

 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

 

A.

No change is needed

B.

can be overridden with its own implementation by a derived class

C.

must be overridden in any non-abstract class that directly inherits from that class

D.

cannot be overridden with its own implementation by a derived class

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 169  (Topic 2)

 

Which type of application has the following characteristics when it is installed?

 

Runs continuously in the background by default when the startup type is set to automatic

Presents no user interface

 

A.

Console-based

B.

Windows Forms

C.

Windows Service

D.

Batch file

 

Answer: C

Explanation: A Windows service runs in the background and has no interface.

 

 

QUESTION 170  (Topic 2)

 

You create an object of type ANumber. The class is defined as follows.

 

 

 

clip_image010

 

The code is executed as follows.

 

clip_image012

 

What is the value of number after the code is executed?

 

A.

Null

B.

0

C.

3

D.

7

 

Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 98-361 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…