Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-673 Practice Test 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

You plan to reconcile all licenses and ascertain their compliance status for a customer. The customer has competitive upgrade licenses.

 

You collect the following information from the customer:

 

ardware and software inventory

 

ll proof of licenses (POLs)

 

You need to reconcile the inventory against the licenses.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Identify all software title versions and editions and then reconcile.

B.

Identify key words from the hardware inventory and then reconcile.

C.

Compare the competitive software against the hardware inventory and then generate a report.

D.

Compare the inventory records for software titles against a license that has a corresponding name and then generate a report.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 52

You plan to implement a SAM improvement plan for a customer.

 

You need to ensure that the customer maintains accurate software purchasing information.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Run the SAM ROI Calculator.

B.

Monitor all software acquisitions.

C.

Optimize the budget approval process.

D.

Identify all approved software vendors.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 53

You collect the following information from a customer:

 

ardware and software inventory

 

ll proof of licenses (POLs)

 

The customer has the following Microsoft Office products:

 

ffice Standard Edition 2003 that has Microsoft Software Assurance

 

ffice Standard Edition 2007 that is currently used on all desktop computers

 

You need to ensure that the customer’s Office licenses are valid.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Compare all Office installations to the number of Office licenses.

B.

Compare all Office 2007 licenses to the number of Office 2007 installations.

C.

For each Office version, reconcile the installations against the Office 2003 licenses.

D.

For each Office edition, reconcile the installations against the licenses and agreement rights.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 54

Your software acquisition policy includes the following statements:

 

eceiving must be managed.

 

urchasing must be centralized.

 

You need to improve the software acquisition policy.

 

Which process should you add to the policy?

 

A.

Collect all historical purchasing information.

B.

Collect all historical proof of licenses (POLs).

C.

Purchase from any software vendor.

D.

Purchase from only approved software vendors.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

Your customer purchases 80 Windows-based desktop computers that have Microsoft Office Professional preinstalled. The customer does not have Microsoft Software Assurance.

 

You need to create a single image for all computers that is compliant with product licensing.

 

Which media should you include in the image?

 

A.

Windows Vista Business OEM

Office Professional OEM

B.

Windows Vista Business OEM

Office Professional Volume Licensing

C.

Windows Vista Business Volume Licensing

Office Professional OEM

D.

Windows Vista Business Volume Licensing

Office Professional Volume Licensing

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

Your customer has multiple offices. All purchasing is decentralized.

 

The customer maintains software and hardware inventories for each office in Microsoft Office Excel spreadsheets.

 

You need to identify which tool collects software usage information.

 

Which tool should you identify?

 

A.

metering tool

B.

network discovery tool

C.

network monitoring tool

D.

procurement tool

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

You plan to assess your customer’s Microsoft SQL Server deployment for license compliance. The customer licenses SQL Server by using per-processor licenses.

 

 

You need to define the scope of the SAM assessment.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Gather all SQL Server Client Access Licenses (CALs).

B.

Gather all Windows Server Client Access Licenses (CALs).

C.

Identify infrastructure groups where SQL Server is installed.

D.

Identify infrastructure groups where SQL Server is accessed.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 58

Rate your level of proficiency with Microsoft Operations Framework (MOF).

 

A.

Very High

B.

High

C.

Moderate

D.

Low

E.

Very Low

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

Rate your level of proficiency with designing, implementing, and managing a SAM program, including securing executive sponsorship and funding.

 

A.

Very High

B.

High

C.

Moderate

D.

Low

E.

Very Low

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 60

You collect the following information from a customer:

 

 

olume license agreements

 

ardware and software inventory procedures

 

You need to define the scope of a SAM program assessment for the customer.

 

Which information should you use?

 

A.

physical asset locations

B.

preferred software vendor

C.

number of contract employees

D.

number of IT staff

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-673 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…