Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-673 Practice Test 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Your customer has offices in Hong Kong, San Francisco, and London. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) clients are deployed in only the San Francisco office.

 

All employees turn off their computers when they leave work.

 

You need to complete the software inventory.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Use CfgMgr to scan only the San Francisco office. Run the scan during peak business hours for one month.

B.

Use CfgMgr to scan only the Hong Kong and San Francisco offices. Run the scan

 

 

during non-peak business hours for one month.

C.

Use a third-party tool to scan the entire network. Run the scan during peak business hours for one month.

D.

Use a third-party tool to scan the entire network. Run the scan during non-peak business hours for one month.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

Your customer has a centralized software purchase process.

 

You discover that department heads sometimes purchase software by using their personal credit cards.

 

You need to reduce the amount of software purchasing by the department heads.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Implement a software inventory tool.

B.

Perform a SAM optimization assessment.

C.

Notify the Business Software Alliance (BSA).

D.

Establish a SAM awareness and education program.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 13

Your customer purchases all server software through volume licensing by using Microsoft Select.

 

You need to ensure that the customer’s server purchasing information is accurate.

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

eOpen

B.

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr)

C.

Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)

D.

Microsoft Volume Licensing Service (MVLS) Web site

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

Your customer plans to develop a business case for SAM.

 

The customer’s SAM Improvement Plan key competency has a Basic maturity level.

 

You need to improve the maturity level to Standardized.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Identify a SAM tool.

B.

Identify roles and staff.

C.

Obtain budgetary approval for a SAM plan.

D.

Create a project plan Gantt chart for a SAM plan.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

Your customer has Active Directory and Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr).

 

You need to identify which data fields must be used to create a baseline hardware inventory report by using Active Directory and CfgMgr.

 

Which data fields should you identify?

 

A.

Fully qualified domain name (FQDN) and Processor

B.

MAC address and Product title

C.

Operating system version and Product title

D.

User name and NetBIOS

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

Your customer has 4,000 Windows-based network devices. NetBIOS is disabled on all devices.

 

You need to recommend a tool to collect software deployment inventory.

 

Which tool should you recommend?

 

A.

Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA)

B.

Microsoft Software Inventory Analyzer (MSIA)

C.

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr)

D.

Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 17

You plan to collect software and hardware asset information for Windows-based computers on a network.

 

You need to identify a Microsoft product to collect this information.

 

Which product should you identify?

 

A.

Microsoft System Center Essentials

B.

Microsoft System Center Service Manager

C.

Microsoft System Center Operations Manager

D.

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

Rate your level of proficiency with Microsoft licensing models and product use right (PUR).

 

A.

Very High

B.

High

C.

Moderate

D.

Low

E.

Very Low

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 19

Your customer has one office. All software and hardware purchasing is centralized.

 

You need to define the scope of a SAM program assessment for the customer.

 

 

Which information should you collect?

 

A.

current license versions

B.

install, move, add, change (IMAC) activities

C.

list of people responsible for SAM sign-off

D.

quantity of server licenses

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

Your customer’s Accuracy of Inventory key competency has a Basic maturity level.

 

You need to recommend a tool to improve the Accuracy of Inventory maturity level.

 

Which tool should you recommend?

 

A.

A discovery tool

B.

A project planning tool

C.

An asset catalog for purchases

D.

An automated purchasing tool

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-673 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…