Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-673 Practice Test 1-10

Ensurepass

Exam A

 

QUESTION 1

Your customer’s network contains a SAM tool. You use the SAM tool to generate reports.

 

The customer installs both Microsoft Office Visio Standard and Microsoft Office Visio Professional. The customer only purchases licenses for Visio Professional.

 

You need to create a report to reconcile the Visio licenses.

 

Which report should you create?

 

A.

software deployments by edition

B.

software entitlements purchased by month

C.

software requests by employee

D.

software usage by server product

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 2

Your customer’s license inventory contains 350 Certificates of Authenticity (COAs) for fully packaged product (FPP) copies of Microsoft Office. The customer has Office installed on 350 computers.

 

You need to identify which documents are required to prove proof of license (POL) for the deployment of Office.

 

Which documents should you identify?

 

A.

COAs, End User License Agreements (EULAs), and electronic license confirmation

B.

COAs, End User License Agreements (EULAs), media, and manuals

C.

Microsoft Licensing Statement (MLS), End User License Agreements (EULAs), media, and manuals

D.

Microsoft Licensing Statement (MLS), volume licensing agreement, vendor invoice, and electronic license confirmation

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3

Your customer purchases all licenses through a Microsoft Open License agreement. The customer retains all purchasing information in a Microsoft Office Excel spreadsheet.

 

 

The customer has a complete Microsoft License Statement (MLS) tool.

 

You need to ensure that the customer’s purchasing information is accurate.

 

Which report should you use?

 

A.

MLS

B.

Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA)

C.

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr)

D.

Microsoft Volume Licensing Service (MVLS)

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

Your customer has multiple departments named Human Resources, IT, Procurement, and Security.

 

The customer has a SAM program. The customer’s license management process is manual.

 

You plan to automate the license management process.

 

You need to identify which data source must be used to automate the license management process.

 

Which data source should you identify?

 

A.

the Human Resources department’s employee records database

B.

the IT department’s configuration management database (CMDB)

C.

the Procurement department’s purchase order database

D.

the Security department’s network access rights database

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5

Your customer has several employees who occasionally work from home on company- issued portable computers. Active Directory is used to manage the network.

 

You need to collect the most complete hardware inventory.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Use Microsoft Software Inventory Analyzer (MSIA) to run a discovery scan for one business day.

B.

Use the hardware inventory list produced by the previous month’s Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager report.

C.

Combine the list of computers in Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) and the list of computers in Active Directory.

D.

Combine the list of user names in Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) and the list of user names in Active Directory.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

You maintain a SAM program for a customer. The customer experiences the following recent developments:

 

new SAM tool is purchased.

 

he SAM program design is complete.

 

he assigned SAM manager leaves the company.

 

he SAM program budget is approved and allocated.

 

You need to maintain the SAM program.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Secure executive sponsorship.

B.

Secure the support of the IT department.

C.

Recommend starting a new SAM program.

D.

Generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) report.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

Your customer does not track any software licenses. You confirm that the customer is out of compliance with several vendor agreements.

 

You need to implement a SAM program for the customer.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Stop all software purchases.

B.

Purchase and implement a SAM tool.

C.

Convert product licenses to volume license agreements.

D.

Present the benefits of the SAM program to the customer’s executives.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

You have a complete and accurate inventory of all installed software for a company. The company has a department named Procurement that maintains a history of all purchased licenses.

 

You need to reconcile the purchasing information against the inventory.

 

Which information should you collect?

 

A.

contract duration of license agreements including vendor name and product name

B.

human resource records including software license assignment, hardware asset assignment, and software use rights

C.

IT desktop management records including software assigned to each computer, software usage details, and software installation policies

D.

purchase order data including stock-keeping units (SKUs), payment details, quantity, product name, and responsible party/owner information

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

Your customer completes an internal audit. The audit concludes that the customer does not maintain hardware and software inventories.

 

You need to implement a process that enables the customer to maintain hardware and software inventories.

 

Which step should you include in the process?

 

A.

Gather install, move, add, change (IMAC) activities.

B.

Collect cost savings information related to reusing software.

C.

Purchase all software and hardware from an online auction site.

D.

Collect hardware purchase history and generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) report.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

Your customer has an Active Directory forest that contains a Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) server.

 

Users have portable computers that are frequently disconnected from the network.

 

The customer does not have a change management system in place. The current hardware inventory is out-of-date.

 

You need to update the hardware inventory to meet the following requirements:

 

nsure that all desktop and portable computers are included in the inventory.

 

inimize the amount of time it takes to update the inventory.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Perform a network discovery scan.

B.

Perform a manual count of all desktop computers.

C.

Gather install, move, add, change (IMAC) activities.

D.

Gather information from the Active Directory database, the CfgMgr database, and the purchasing history.

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-673 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…