Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 211-220

EnsurepassQUESTION 211  (Topic 2)   You are creating a variable for an application.   You need to store data that has the following characteristics in this variable:   Consists of numbers and characters Includes numbers that have decimal points   Which data type should you use?   A. Decimal B. Char C. String D. Single   Answer: C Explanation: Need a s tring to store characters.     QUESTION 212 HOTSPOT  (Topic 2)     For each Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 201-210

EnsurepassQUESTION 201  (Topic 2)   You need to allow a consumer of a class to modify a private data member.   What should you do?   A. Provide a public function that assigns a value to the data member. B. Create global variables in the class. C. Assign a value directly to the data member. D. Provide a private function that assigns a value to the data member.   Answer: A Explanation: In this example (see below), the Employee class contains two private data members, Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 181-190

Ensurepass  QUESTION 181  (Topic 2)   Class C and Class D inherit from Class B.Class B inherits from Class   A. The classes have the methods shown in the following table.     All methods have a protected scope.   Which methods does Class C have access to?     A.only m1, m3 B. only m2, m3 C. m1, m3, m4 D. m1, m2, m3 E. m2, m3, m4 F. only m3, m4   Answer: D     QUESTION 182  (Topic 2)   You are reviewing a design Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 191-200

EnsurepassQUESTION 191 HOTSPOT  (Topic 2)   For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.     A.   B.   C.   D.     Answer:     QUESTION 192  (Topic 2)   What are two possible options for representing a Web application within Internet Information Services (IIS)? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 151-160

EnsurepassQUESTION 151  (Topic 2)   You execute the following code.     How many times will the word Hello be printed?   A. 49 B. 50 C. 51 D. 100   Answer: B Explanation: The mod operator computes the remainder after dividing its first operand by its second. All numeric types have predefined remainder operators. In this case the reminder will be nonzero 50 times (for i with values 1, 3, 5,..,99).     QUESTION 152  (Topic 2)     Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 161-170

EnsurepassQUESTION 161  (Topic 2)   You run the following code:     What is the value of result when the code has completed?   A. 0 B. 10 C. 20 D. 30   Answer: B Explanation: The conditional-OR operator (||) performs a logical-OR of its bool operands. If the first operand evaluates to true, the second operand isn’t evaluated. If the first operand evaluates to false, the second operator determines whether the OR expression as a whole evaluates to true or Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 171-180

EnsurepassQUESTION 171  (Topic 2)   You are creating a database for a student directory. The Students table contains the following fields:     Which statement will retrieve only the first name, last name, and telephone number for every student listed in the directory?         A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D   Answer: A Explanation: Use SELECT…FROM and list the fields you want to retrieve.     QUESTION 172  (Topic Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test Topic 2, VB part01

EnsurepassQUESTION 138  (Topic 2)   You create an application that uses Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP).     Which technology provides information about the application’s functionality to other applications?   A. Web Service Description Language (WSDL) B. Common Intermediate Language (CIL) C. Extensible Application Markup Language (XAML) D. Universal Description, Discovery, and Integration (UDDI)   Answer: A Explanation: WSDL is often used in combination Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 91-100

EnsurepassQUESTION 91 HOTSPOT  (Topic 1)   The ASP.NET MVC page lifecycle is shown in the following graphic:         Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement Each correct selection is worth one point.           A.   B.   C.   D.     Answer:     QUESTION 92  (Topic 1)   How many parameters can a default constructor have?   A. 0 B. Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 61-70

EnsurepassQUESTION 61  (Topic 1)   You are creating an application that presents the user with a Windows Form.   Which event is triggered each time the Windows Form receives focus?   A. Enter B. Paint C. Load D. Activated   Answer: A Explanation: When you change the focus by using the mouse or by calling the Focus method, focus events of the Control class occur in the following order: Enter GotFocus LostFocus Leave Validating Validated     QUESTION Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 71-80

Ensurepass  QUESTION 71  (Topic 1)   A data warehouse database is designed to:   A. Enable business decisions by collecting, consolidating, and organizing data. B. Support a large number of concurrent users. C. Support real-time business operations. D. Require validation of incoming data during real-time business transactions.   Answer: A     QUESTION 72  (Topic 1)   This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 81-90

EnsurepassQUESTION 81  (Topic 1)   Class C and Class D inherit from Class B.Class B inherits from Class   A. The classes have the methods shown in the following table.     All methods have a protected scope.   Which methods does Class C have access to?     A.only m3, m4 B. only m2, m3 C. only ml, m3 D. m1, m3, m3 E. m2, m3, m4 F. m1, m2, m3   Answer: F     QUESTION 82  (Topic 1)   In the life cycle of an ASP. NET Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 31-40

EnsurepassQUESTION 31 HOTSPOT  (Topic 1)   You are reviewing the architecture for a system that allows race officials to enter the results of 5K race results. The results are then made available to students using a web application. The architecture is shown below:     Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question. Each correct selection is worth one point.           A.   B.   C.   D.   Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 41-50

EnsurepassQUESTION 41  (Topic 1)   You are creating a variable for an application.   You need to store data that has the following characteristics in this variable: Consists of numbers and characters     Includes numbers that have decimal points   Which data type should you use?   A. String B. Float C. Char D. Decimal   Answer: A Explanation: Need a string to store characters.     QUESTION 42 HOTSPOT  (Topic 1)   You are creating Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 51-60

EnsurepassQUESTION 51  (Topic 1)   This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.   Converting an object to a more general type is called upcasting.   Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.   A. No change is needed B. downcasting C. interfacing D. flexing   Answer: A Explanation: Casting Read more […]

Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 98-361 Practice Test 11-20

EnsurepassQUESTION 11  (Topic 1)   The elements of an array must be accessed by:   A. Calling the item that was most recently inserted into the array. B. Calling the last item in the memory array. C. Using an integer index. D. Using a first-in, last-out (FILO) process.   Answer: C     QUESTION 12  (Topic 1)   You are creating an application that presents the user with a Windows Form. You need to configure the application to display a message box Read more […]